Immigration and Visa

Immigration & Entrance Permits

Entry to, and residence in, Vanuatu is governed by the Immigration Act (Cap 66) as amended and by Immigration Orders issued by the Minister from time to time.  Entry to Vanuatu for anything more than a short tourist or business visit is strictly controlled and Permits to Enter and Reside are normally issued to those who can in some way make a positive contribution to the economic development of Vanuatu.

Visitors Permits

People from countries from which entry into Vanuatu is authorised may not need a visa for short term visits.  People visiting the country for a holiday, to see relatives or research the possibility of starting a business or for the furtherance of businesses carried on outside Vanuatu (i.e. sales representatives etc.) may be issued with a Visitors Permits on arrival provided they are in possession of a confirmed onward or return ticket to a place to which entry is authorised, have sufficient funds to support themselves and a valid passport that is valid for six months beyond the intended stay.

The following countries fall into the category of places from which entry to Vanuatu do not require for a visa:

All Commonwealth countries namely:

Antigua & Barbuda, Jamaica, Seychelles, Australia, Kenya, Sierra Leone, Bahamas, Kiribati, Bangladesh, Lesotho, Solomon Islands, Barbados, Malawi, Sri Lanka, Belize, Malaysia, Swaziland, Botswana, Maldives, Tanzania, Brunei, Malta, Tonga, Canada, Mauritius, Trinidad & Tobago, Cyprus, Namibia, Tuvalu, Dominica, Nauru, Uganda, The Gambia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Ghana, Nigeria, Grenada, Pakistan, Samoa, Guyana, Papua New Guinea, Zambia, India, St. Kitts and Nevis, Zimbabwe,  St. Lucia, St. Vincent & the Grenadines

All European Economic Community Member countries namely:

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, The Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia , Ireland, Spain and Sweden.

And:

Andorra, Argentina, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Belarus, Brazil, Cameroon, Chile, China, Cuba, Fiji, Hong Kong, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Macao, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Morocco, Mozambique, Norway, Oman, Palau (Belau), Peru, Philippines, Qatar, Rwanda, Russia, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United States of America, Vatican City.

For a complete list of countries exempted from the necessity of having visas to land in Vanuatu, click here.

All residents of countries not listed above must apply for a visa prior to departing their home country in order to enter Vanuatu.  Visas may be obtained on application to the Principal Immigration Officer and pay a fee of VT 3,600.

To apply for a visa, the instructions are outlined in the Department of Immigration and Passport Services or you can email immigration@vanuatu.gov.vu.

For more information, contact:

Acting Principal Immigration Officer

Mr. Allan Liki
Department of Immigration and Passport Services
Private Mail Bag 0092
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: (678) 7757002
Email: aliki@vanuatu.gov.vu

Visa Officer

Ms. Nicoletta Lockvaro
Phone: (678) 7758909
Email: nlockavaro@vanuatu.gov.vu

 

Long-term entrance into Vanuatu

1)      Retirement Opportunities

Statement from the local commercial bank to prove monthly revenue transfer to Vanuatu, minimum of VT.300, 000 is required. This requisite fee is non-refundable.

Certification Required

* Police Clearance from country of origin (Statutory declaration)

* Birth Certificate

* Number of dependents, gender & birth certificate

* Certificate of incorporation from VFSC

* Divorce certificate (if any)

* Medical Certificate

* Married certificate (if any)

* Copy of passport

* VIPA certificate

* Passport photos

 

2) Residence Permits

Pursuant to the provisions of Part II, Section 3, Subsections (2) & (3) of the Immigration Act ( cap.66).  Standard Residence Permits are issued initially for a duration of 1 year subject to annual renewal. The non-refundable application fee of VT20,000 is payable to the Immigration Office upon submission of the completed application form.

Residence Permits may also be issued to potential investors who wish to undertake businesses in the country.  The potential Investors must first obtain an approval for such business from the Vanuatu Investment Promotion Authority Board (VIPA).  Residence Permits are normally issued for one year in the first instance but may be renewed provided that the conditions under which they were first issued remain the same.

3) Long Term Permits

The following fees apply to long term residences when applying for an ‘investor status’ residence permit:

Investment Value     Residency Permit       Total RP Fees Required

5,000,000 VT           5 Years                    130,000 VT

50,000,000 VT         10 Years                   230,000 VT

100,000,000 VT       15 Years                   330,000 VT

All fees are payable in advance and are not refundable if the permit is granted. In the first year VT50,000 is charged while VT20,000 is charged for each subsequent year.  In accordance with the Immigration Act, all investors are subject to the VT5 million minimum investment requirement.

The minimum investment acts as a guarantee to the Vanuatu Government as it demonstrates commitment by the foreign investor to do business in Vanuatu.  This is clearly stated in Part 2 Section 3, subsection (ii), (iii) and G in the Immigration Act Cap (66).  The VT5 million requirement can be held in either cash or assets. However, in asset form, the Immigration Department will only accept certification from a recognised law firm, accounting firm or from a local domestic bank. Once certified the investor is free to use the funds towards the approved investment.

Fees

These are calculated as follows:

For all long term permits, there is a processing fee of VT 50,000 which includes the 1st year. For each subsequent year the fee of VT 20,000. Therefore total fees for a 15 year permit are VT 330,000, for a 10 year permit VT 230,000, for a 5 year permit VT 130,000 and for a 3 year permit VT 90,000. All fees payable in advance and not refundable.

Conditions in Vanuatu

Most manufactured goods including food are imported and expensive.  Rented accommodation is also very expensive.  Persons thinking of coming to Vanuatu should give serious consideration to the foregoing and are advised NOT TO TAKE ANY IRREVOCABLE STEPS before a Residence Permit is issued.  Applications for such Permits must be submitted from outside Vanuatu.  A visit to Vanuatu first to see conditions at first-hand is strongly recommended.

4) Citizenship

Permanent residence of Vanuatu can only be attained by Citizens of Vanuatu. Non-Citizens who have resided continuously for 10 years in the Republic may apply for citizenship by naturalisation.

For all matters pertaining to the issue of a residency permit, whether for self-employment or otherwise please contact:

Acting Principal Immigration Officer

Mr. Allan Liki
Department of Immigration and Passport Services
Private Mail Bag 0092
Port Vila
Vanuatu
Phone: (678) 7757002
Email: aliki@vanuatu.gov.vu

5) Vanuatu Development Support Program

The Republic of Vanuatu has launched the Honorary Citizenship – Development Support Program (VDSP) pursuant to Section 20 of the Vanuatu Citizenship Act [CAP112].  The VDSP was established under the Honorary Citizenship (Development Support Program) Regulation Order No. 215 of 2016 which was made by the Prime Minister on the 15 December 2016 and took effect on 1 January 2017.  The privileges for Honorary Citizenship under the VDSP was prescribed by the President of the Republic of Vanuatu under the Privileges for Honorary Citizenship (Development Support Program) Regulation Order No. 216 of 2016.

Qualification for apply the Vanuatu Development Support Program:

  • The main applicant must be over 18 year old
  • The applicant and the members list in the application have no criminal record
  • Each applicant pass the diligence checks on each applicant through the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU)
  • The applicant and the dependent of the applicant are not suffered from serious health problems, communicable disease and/or mental disorder.
  • Pay the required fees
  • Has assets over USD450,000

For information of VDSP, please refer to the VDSP section of this website or contact Mr. Lin, Mr. Yu, Miss Ying at

Tel: (852) 66330165, (86) 13172101065 or

WeChat +85266330165

email: vdsp@vanuatutc.org.hk